new ed pixLegal Aid of Cambodia (LAC) is a Khmer-run non-governmental organisation which has provided Cambodia’s poor with a quality legal service free of charge since 1995. LAC prides itself on being independent and non-political.
LAC’s mission is to provide free, quality legal services to and advocate for Cambodia’s poor in both criminal and civil cases. LAC is one of the few legal aid organizations in Cambodia to maintain a significant, permanent presence in rural Cambodia where 80% of the population resides, with offices in seven locations: Phnom Penh (Head Office), Battambang, Siem Reap, Banteay Meanchey, Kampomg Cham, Kampong Thom, Preah Sihanouk.
The importance of issues concerning the well-being of children, the status of women and the need to safeguard property rights led LAC to establish specialist programs focusing on each of these areas, complementing the work of LAC’s General Legal Aid program. The General Legal Aid program also manages LAC’s efforts to support the Khmer Rouge Tribunal, end labour trafficking and to provide legal services to other poor Cambodians outside of the specialist programs’ areas of focus. For further information, on LAC’s Programs please visit the appropriate page on this website.
LAC is supported by donors from the international community. LAC’s donors are the European Union, GIZ, Every Child, Save the Children, UNOHCHR, UNDP, Friend International, Plan International, AusAid, French Embassy, Open Society Institute, and Wheeler Foundation.
View Larger Map
No.51, St.608, P.O.Box: 1197, Sangkat Boeung Kok II, Khan Toulkok, Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Tel: (855-23) 883 914 / 883 924. Fax: (855-23) 880 914. Email: lac@lac.org.kh