Legal Aid of Cambodia (“LAC”) is a non-profit, Khmer-administered NGO dedicated to providing legal aid services to the underprivileged and  advocating for their  human rights  and the provision of legal services . LAC has provided free legal representation to Cambodia’s underprivileged since it opened its doors in 1995.
Handling nearly 1000 cases within its last two years of operation alone, LAC has since grown to become one of the largest providers of legal aid in Cambodia. Today we represent poor clients in over 445 cases per year, having helped more than 35,000 families since its conception.  To deliver its professional legal services, LAC’s currently employs 65 staff members, 18 of which are lawyers. LAC partners with domestic and international organizations, universities and other institutions.
LAC also hosts both domestic and international interns/volunteers to work with LAC’s programs.  In May 2015, LAC welcomed  three volunteers: Gilbert Enenajor and Eriq Yu from Osgoode Hall Law School, Canada and Jake Mohr from La Crosse, WI, USA.
Gilbert has experience working for legal aid services in Canada and will be examining the differences between the service in Cambodia and Canada. He will be working on the Women’s Justice Program developing funding proposals as well as directly helping with cases.
Eriq Yu is placed in the Land Law Division. His research at Legal Aid Cambodia explores the relationship between security of land tenure and social development in the wake of economic liberalization and foreign investment. A particular area of interest is the policy and implementation of concessionary land programs for the poor and sociopolitical challenges to the realization of their ameliorative potential. Eriq is engaged in fieldwork in the Phnom Penh municipality and Siem Reap province.
Jake Mohr is American student living in Cambodia while studying Cambodian Business and Tax Law at CamEd.  He will be attending law school in the US next fall but will be in Cambodia until December 2015. He will help update LAC’s website as well as harden its security to prevent hackers from disrupting the website’s operation.  He will also help with writing fundraising proposals and research initiatives.
In June there will be another two interns; one is Elizabeth Bundy, a second-year law student originally from Monroe, North Carolina.  Her interests include human rights and international criminal law, and she hopes to pursue a career with a strong international component after graduating. She is thrilled to have the opportunity to contribute to LAC and put into practice some of the substantive theory she has studied over the past two semesters.  She will work with with the Khmer Rouge Civil party at the ECCC.
The other volunteer is Ms. Heidi Stryker, who is a second-year J.D. student at Chapman University School of Law.   She is very enthusiastic about what she has read about LAC. She will placed to work within the Child Justice program.  LAC is looking forward to working with them.