Legal Aid of Cambodia (LAC) is seeking inspiring, energetic and experienced lawyer with a vision to give a new direction to its program.
LAC’s mission is to provide quality legal aid, legal and human rights education/outreach and advocate for the poor in Cambodia in order to ensure access to justice, promote respect of law and human rights and advance legal and judicial reform. LAC is currently seeking for a qualified Legal/Vice Director.
The Legal/Vice Director will work closely with the Executive Director for the legal strategy of the organization. He analyses programs options for the organization, guides the implementation of the legal activities and ensures high quality performance in this area. He has overall responsibility to ensure that program objectives are clearly stated and that program activities are focused on achievement of stated goals.
Legal/Vice Director will work in close cooperation with program and project managers on all of program issues, will manage global legal risk related to monitoring and evaluation framework, and prepare action plan continuity strategy, and other issues impacting to LAC mission, vision and core value.
Legal/vice Director will also oversee all administrative, human resource, and financial operations in the organization as whole to ensure that it is in compliance with LAC policies and donors requirements.
Legal/Vice Director will be responsible for 80 % works related to management and 20 % of works related to leadership.