• Reducing child poverty through the promotion of children active citizenship.
• Promoting child friendly communities through the development of a national child protection system in Cambodia.
• Justice for children.
Established in 1997, LAC’s Child Justice Program provides support to both children in conflict with the law and child victims of crime. The Child Justice Program works to protect the rights of children, both under the laws of the Kingdom of Cambodia and also through the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child.
The Child Justice Program operates in:
Battambang, Siem Reap, Banteay Meanchey, Pailin, Kampong Cham, Prey Veng, Svay Rieng, Mondulkiri and Rattanakiri.
Areas of Focus:
Juvenile Justice Law: At present, there is no specific law for dealing with juvenile offenders who are tried in the same system as adult offenders. Over the past few years LAC has worked closely with the Ministry of Justice in the drafting of a new law establishing the procedure for dealing with juvenile defenders.
Child Friendly Chamber: Cambodia does not operate a separate court system of juvenile offenders. LAC, along with Children Rights International, has been working with the Ministry of Justice to establish a child-friendly chamber in the Battambang court.
Alternative Sentencing: Cambodian law allows for the use of non-custodial sentences. However, no guidelines exist to allow their implementation resulting in many juvenile offenders being sent to prison for minor crimes. LAC has worked with justice officials to establish alternative sentencing mechanisms including diversion programs allow children to avoid prison for minor criminal acts.
Children in conflict with the law:
LAC works to ensure that children in conflict with the law are: