Educating on the Khmer Rouge:
Legal History and Practice e-Learning and Training Program
This project is being designed and implemented by the Legal Aid of Cambodia (LAC), funded by the European Union, for 18 months from April 2021 to September 2022. The overarching goal of the project is to build the next generation of public interest lawyers and legal professionals who can preserve the legal history of the Khmer Rouge and the legacy of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC), and who can thereby strengthen the rule of law in the country.
The project will develop an e-learning platform and implement training programs and a training of trainers (ToT). By developing accessible legal educational materials that are free and available to all on an online platform, and by disseminating them in the form of interactive trainings, the project hopes to effectively build the legal expertise and capacity of the next generation of lawyers and legal professionals and ensure that they can learn from the Khmer Rouge history. An understanding of the country’s pursuit of justice for the atrocities of the past can enable law students and young lawyers to better advocate for today’s most marginalized members of society and ensure that history does not repeat itself.
Further information about the e-learning platform, training programs, ToT, and informational sessions will be uploaded to this page when they become available.
This webpage was created and maintained with the financial support of the European Union. Its contents are the sole responsibility of the Legal Aid of Cambodia and do not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union.